Universal Gym Equipment, Inc. v Vic Tanny International, Inc., 207 Mich. App. 364; 526 N.W.2d 5; 1994 Mich. App. LEXIS 443
[…] I can hear it now. “OK let’s ramp it up, let’s get those legs moving! Anyone feel like attacking anyone let me know. Fast people faster!”

See Man suing over alleged spin class attack


Very interesting allegations in NY Complaint

The NY Post is reporting a lawsuit over the death of the spouse in a health club. The article points out that the state requires AED’s (automatic external defibrillators) to be installed in the health club. The complaint alleges that no one used the AED. See Gym Let Wife Die: Husband. (Their article title not mine.)

The statute, NY CLS Gen Bus § 627-a (2008) Automated external defibrillator requirements states:

1. Every health club as defined under paragraph b of subdivision one of section three thousand-d of the public health law whose membership is five hundred persons or more shall have on the premises at least one automated external defibrillator and shall have in attendance, at all times during business hours, at least one individual performing employment or individual acting as an authorized volunteer who holds a valid certification of completion of a course in the study of the operation of AEDs and a valid certification of the completion of a course in the training of cardiopulmonary resuscitation provided by a nationally recognized organization or association.

What is also in the article is the allegation that the gym club kept other people from assisting the stricken patron. No reason is given for those actions by the club employees in the article.