Universal Gym Equipment, Inc. v Vic Tanny International, Inc., 207 Mich. App. 364; 526 N.W.2d 5; 1994 Mich. App. LEXIS 443
[…] By asserting the release provision as a defense to the contribution claim, Vic Tanny is able to shift all claims [***8] to Universal without its prior knowledge or consent. 1
1 The effect on Vic Tanny’s insurability for such risks is not before us, but certainly an underwriter would weigh these risks in estimating premiums.
Nonetheless, Vic Tanny contends that the language of the contribution statute, enacted after Moyses, supra, dictates a different result from that which we would reach under the rationale of Sommer. Reluctantly, we agree.
[HN2] MCL 600.2925a; MSA 27A.2925(1) provides in pertinent part:
(3) A tort-feasor who enters into a settlement agreement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tort-feasor if any of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The liability of the contributee for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement.
[*371] (b) A reasonable effort was not made to notify the contributee of the pendency of [***9] the settlement negotiations.
(c) The contributee was not given a reasonable opportunity to participate in the settlement negotiations.
(d) The settlement was not made in good faith.
(4) In an action to recover contribution commenced by a tort-feasor who has entered into a settlement, the defendant may assert the defenses set forth in subsection (3) and any other defense he may have to his alleged liability for such injury or wrongful death. [Emphasis added.]
Vic Tanny contends that the release provision qualifies as “any other defense,” thereby exonerating it from liability for contribution. We agree that the plain language of the statute cannot be read any other way.