Lawsuit because a ski helmet failed to protect a plaintiff from concussion.
[…] – – – – – – – – – – – – End Footnotes- – – – – – – – – – – – – –
[*P27] All of the factors discussed lead us to conclude that the exculpatory clause in the Swimwest form violates public policy, and, therefore, is unenforceable.
III
[*P28] The final issue we address is whether Atkins is permitted to bring a wrongful death claim against Swimwest. Under Wisconsin law, a wrongful death action may be brought under such circumstances “as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages. . . .” Wis. Stat. § 895.03. n10
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – Footnotes – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
n10 Wisconsin Stat. § 895.03 states, in relevant part:
Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding the death of the person injured; provided, that such action shall be brought for a death caused in this state.
– – – – – – – – – – – – End Footnotes- – – – – – – – – – – – – – [**22]
[*P29] As the son of Wilson, Atkins was a proper claimant for a wrongful death claim against Swimwest, pursuant to Wis.