Samolyk v. Berthe (N.J. 2022)
[…] Plaintiffs argue that this provision clearly conflicts with the arbitration clause located many lines of type below it, thereby rendering it void and unenforceable.

Finally, plaintiffs argue that the entire PWCR agreement, including the purported arbitration provision, is unenforceable because the “Waiver of Liability for Ordinary Negligence” clause (on page three of the PWCR as exhibit F) violates General Obligations Law § 5-326, which prohibits contracts between the owner or operator of any “place of amusement or recreation” from exempting such owner or operator from “liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment.” In this regard, plaintiffs contend that Tough Mudder’s operation of the TM event obstacle course was clearly operated as a “place of amusement or recreation” within the meaning of General Obligations Law § 5-326. Since the plaintiffs paid a fee [*848]  to use the obstacle course and were injured