Make sure the person signing the release is the person you have on your trip.
[…] [R. 3]. Warman pled not guilty to the violation. [Id.]. Thereafter, the Court heard testimony from Jeffrey and Warman. After the taking of proof, the Court directed the parties to submit briefing on the matter no later than March 2, 2023. [Id.]. The United States and Warman tendered their briefs, so the matter is ripe for adjudication. [R. 6; R. 7].

ANALYSIS

A

The United States accuses Warman of engaging in or soliciting business activities on Grayson Lake without authorization from the USACE in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 327.18(a). The regulation prohibits the “engaging in or solicitation of business on project land or waters without the express written permission of the District Commander.” Id.