Milus v. Sun Valley Co., 49693-2022 (Idaho Dec 19, 2023)
[…] Since it is recognized that there are inherent risks in the sport of skiing which should be understood by each skier and which are essentially impossible to eliminate by the ski area operation, it is the purpose of this chapter to define those areas of responsibility and affirmative acts for which ski area operators shall be liable for loss, damage or injury, and to define those risks which the skier expressly assumes and for which there can be no recovery.

HISTORY: I.C., § 6-1101, as added by 1979, ch. 270, § 1, p. 701.

NOTES:

ANALYSIS

When the legislature stated the legislative purpose of this chapter, it included the statement that “the sport of skiing is practiced by a large number of citizens of this state and also attracts a large number of nonresidents, significantly contributing to the economy of Idaho,” and since this was a legitimate legislative goal and satisfies the rational basis test, this chapter does not violate the equal protection clause of the constitution. Northcutt v. Sun Valley Co., 117 Idaho 351, 787 P.2d 1159 (1990).