Defendant found criminal guilty for failing to have a federal permit to operate on a lake owned by United States Army Corps of Engineers (USACE)
[…] Critically, Grayson Lake is federal property, so a commercial business license issued by the United States Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) is required to lawfully solicit or conduct business on the lake. See 36 C.F.R. § 327.18(a). Warman was advised of the requirement multiple times over the course of several months by USACE Project and Resource Manager Francis Jeffrey. Nonetheless, she never applied for a commercial business license nor ceased her operations on the lake. So, on July 23, 2022, Warman was issued a notice for violating 36 C.F.R. § 327.18(a).
Facts
The United States accuses Warman of engaging in or soliciting business activities on Grayson Lake without authorization from the USACE in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 327.18(a). The regulation prohibits the “engaging in or solicitation of business on project land or waters without the express written permission of the District Commander.” Id.