Defendant found criminal guilty for failing to have a federal permit to operate on a lake owned by United States Army Corps of Engineers (USACE)
[…] See Alaska Stat. § 09.65.292 (2004) (“a parent may, on behalf of the parent’s child, release or waive the child’s prospective claim for negligence against the provider of a sports or recreational activity in which the child participates to the extent that the activities to which the waiver applies are clearly and conspicuously set out in the written waiver and to the extent the waiver is otherwise valid. The release or waiver must be in writing and shall be signed by the child’s parent[]); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-107(3) (2003) (“A parent of a child may, on behalf of the child, release or waive the child’s prospective claim for negligence[]”).
———
G-YQ06K3L262
http://www.recreation-law.com
If you really are bad, a judge will figure out a way to void your release