7 Mistakes Made by People who are called Defendant
[…] A Superior Court judge allowed the defendants’ motions for summary judgment on the ground that it did. The plaintiff appeals, contending that disputed issues of fact precluded the allowance of summary judgment and that the judge erred in concluding as matter of law that the defendants were engaged in rescue assistance at the time of the accident which resulted in the death of the plaintiff’s husband. We affirm.

FN3. Maine Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 164 (West 1980), provides in pertinent part as follows: “Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of any public or private and special law, any person who voluntarily, without the expectation of monetary or other compensation from the person aided or treated, renders first aid, emergency treatment or rescue assistance to a person who is unconscious, ill, injured or in need of rescue assistance, shall not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by such person nor for damages for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such first aid, emergency treatment or rescue assistance, unless it is established that such injuries or such death were caused willfully, wantonly or recklessly or by gross negligence on the part of such person.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The parties do not dispute that the substantive law of the State of Maine is determinative of the defendants’ liability to the plaintiff.

We summarize the pertinent facts, which do not appear to be in dispute.