Pre-printed release allows most claims to proceed
[…] TSA argues that, even in the absence of the release agreement, it would be entitled to judgment [*23] on Count II, the product liability claim, because (a) Maryland’s sealed container defense shields it from liability and (b) the numerous written warnings cure any design defect.
A. Statutory Defense
TSA argues that, as a retailer, it is shielded from the product liability claim by the sealed container defense found in the Maryland Code Ann., Cts & Jud. Proc. § 5-405. This statute provides:
(b) It shall be a defense to an action against a seller of a product for property damage or personal injury allegedly caused by the defective design or manufacture of a product if the seller establishes that:
(1) The product was acquired and then sold or leased by the seller in a sealed container or in an unaltered form;
(2) The seller had no knowledge of the defect;
(3) The seller in the performance of the duties he performed or while the product was in his possession could not have discovered the defect while exercising reasonable care;
(4) The seller did not manufacture, produce, design, or designate the specifications for the product which conduct was the proximate and substantial cause of the claimant’s injury; and
(5) The seller did not [*24] alter, modify, assemble, or mishandle the product while in the seller’s possession in a manner which was the proximate and substantial cause of the claimant’s injury.
The sealed container defense “is not limited to products enclosed entirely in a box at the time of sale.” Quirk v. Home Depot U.S.A., 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 33148, 2005 WL 3448039, at *1 (D.Md. Dec. 15, 2005).