Skier/Boarder Fatalities 2011-2012 Ski Season 2/15/12
[…] . . .
V. No skier, passenger or other person shall:
. . .
(c) Engage in any type of conduct which will contribute to cause injury to any other person nor shall [*21] he willfully place any object in the uphill ski track which may cause another to fall while riding in a passenger tramway.
. . .
N.H. Rev. Stat. § 225-A:24 (emphasis added). Plaintiff Fontaine argues that the language of § 225-A:24 that imposes duties on skiers to “know☐ the range of [their] abilit[ies],” “conduct [themselves] within the limits of [their] abilit[ies],” “maintain control of [their] speed and course at all times both on the ground and in the air, while skiing” and “refrain from acting in a manner which may cause or contribute to the injury of [themselves] or others” suggests that the legislature created statutory duties of reasonable care that skiers owe other skiers, thereby subjecting them to potential negligence liability for a violation of these