Surfboarder who cut off another Surfboarder already in the wave is protected by the defense of Primary Assumption of the Risk
[…] III. ANALYSIS
The circuit court properly granted Spring Loaded II’s motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10).
A. THE TRAMPOLINE COURT SAFETY ACT
Plaintiff argues that summary disposition was inappropriate because there were genuine issues of material fact regarding whether Spring Loaded II violated the Trampoline Court Safety Act and whether the alleged violations caused plaintiff’s injury.[ 2] We disagree.
The Trampoline Court Safety Act prescribes duties and liabilities of trampoline court operators and individuals who use trampoline courts. MCL 691.1737 provides that “[a] trampoliner, spectator, or operator who violates this act is liable in a civil action for damages for the portion of the loss or damage that results from the violation.” Thus, in order to recover under MCL 691.1737, a party must establish both a violation of the Trampoline Court Safety Act and causation.