State: California, Court of Appeal of California, Fourth Appellate District, Division Three
[…] He became agitated and combative and sat up and waved his arms; the ski patrollers told him he might injure himself more and should stop. Defendants argued that these facts showed Fisher had already become paralyzed in the crash and that his injuries could not have been caused by anything done by the ski patrollers. Defendants also argued that there was no evidence of any act or omission by the ski patrollers that would have caused additional injury to Fisher.
On the claim of negligent first aid alone, defendants also relied on section 1799.102. At the time, 2 that section provided:
“No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages resulting from any act or omission. The scene of an emergency shall not include emergency departments and other places where medical care is usually offered.”
Defendants argued that their ski patrollers were immunized by this statute because they did not receive any compensation [*10] from Fisher.