Tennessee still does not allow a parent to sign away a minor’s right to sue, but might enforce a jurisdiction and venue clause, maybe an arbitration clause.
[…] Apart from the question whether one can deem this description of the statute an “authoritative” construction, it seems to me exceedingly unlikely that the state court held the statute unconstitutional because it believed that the “best interests” standard imposes “hardly any limit” on courts’ discretion. See n. 5, infra.
n5 The phrase “best interests of the child” appears in no less than 10 current Washington state statutory provisions governing determinations from guardianship to termination to custody to adoption. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code § 26.09.240 (6) (Supp. 1996) (amended version of visitation statute enumerating eight factors courts may consider in evaluating a child’s best interests); § 26.09.002 (in cases of parental separation or divorce “best interests of the child are served by a parenting arrangement that best maintains a child’s emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care”; “best interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm”); § 26.10.100