Sometimes you can go too far and in this case Mountain Creek Ski Resort went stupid far.
[…] (1) whether defendant had a duty to plaintiff to obtain the identity of the other skier who collided with her;
(2) whether plaintiff’s failure-to-identify claim is precluded by the jury’s finding that the accident and injury were a result of one or more inherent risks in the sport of skiing; and
(3) whether certain instructions to the jury were proper.
Summary of the case
After the accident and before the appeal the Vermont Legislature passed a statute stating that a ski area was not legally responsible for obtaining the name of any person involved in an accident.
12 V.S.A. § 1038(b), effective June 21, 1994, provides, in part:
(b) Collision at a ski area.
(1) Any person who is involved in a collision with a skier at a ski area which results in bodily injury to any party to the collision has a duty to provide his or her name and local and permanent address to the other parties to the collision and shall proceed to the ski area first aid facility and provide that information to the ski area first aid personnel.
(2) No ski area, its employees or agents shall be held responsible for ensuring compliance with these duties by any person, nor shall it be liable in any way for a failure to obtain such person’s name or address.
Because the statute was passed after the incident in this case, it did not apply to this case.
The Court looked at whether there was a common law (prior to statute) duty to on the ski area to do more than ask for the information. To do that the court reviewed how a duty is created in Vermont.