Oldja v.Warm Beach Christian Camps and Conference Center, 793 F. Supp. 2d 1208; 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 67966
[…] Heil Valley Ranch, Inc. v. Simkin, 784 P.2d 781, 784 (Colo. 1989). However, the validity of such waivers is a question of law, which we review de novo. Jones, 623 P.2d at 376; Stanley v. Creighton Co., 911 P.2d 705, 707 (Colo. App. 1996).
III. Parental Consent to Exculpatory Agreements Affecting Minors
Hamill argues that the exculpatory clauses in the agreement do not bar her negligence claims. She reasons that the agreement is invalid under the four-part test articulated in Jones, 623 P.2d at 376, and that her mother did not make an informed decision under section 13-22-107, C.R.S. 2010, to release her prospective negligence claims. This statute states that [HN3] “[s]o long as [a parent’s] decision [to waive the child’s claims] is voluntary and informed, the decision should be given the same dignity as decisions regarding schooling, medical treatment, and religious education.” § 13-22-107(1)(a)(V), C.R.S. 2010 (emphasis added).
We disagree with Hamill’s position.
The agreement, and [*4] our interpretation of section 13-22-107(1)(a)(V), direct our decision.
The release language in the agreement states:
Release, Waiver of Liability and Indemnification