Oldja v.Warm Beach Christian Camps and Conference Center, 793 F. Supp. 2d 1208; 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 67966
[…] Cooper v. Aspen Skiing Co., 48 P.3d 1229 (Colo. 2002). The following year, the General Assembly superseded Cooper by enacting [HN14] section 13-22-107(3), C.R.S. 2010, which allows parents to “release or waive the child’s prospective claim for negligence.” The statute declares “that parents have a fundamental right to make decisions on behalf of their children, including deciding whether the children should participate in risky activities.” Wycoff , P.3d at , 2010 Colo. App. LEXIS 1832 at *5; see § 13-22-107(1)(a)(I)-(V). The statute states that “[s]o long as the [parent’s] decision is voluntary and informed, the decision should be given the same dignity as decisions regarding schooling, medical treatment, and religious education.” § 13-22-107(1)(a)(V) (emphasis added). However, the statute does not allow a parent to waive a child’s prospective claim for “willful and wanton, [*16] . . . reckless, . . . [or] grossly negligent” acts or omissions. § 13-22-107(4), C.R.S. 2010; Wycoff, P.3d at , 2010 Colo. App.