After this decision, I’m not sure you could prove assumption of the risk without a written document and a video or more.
[…] See id. at 27-29, citing Harrington v. Carroll, 239 A.2d 437, 438 (Pa. 1968) (“That the [Philadelphia Home Rule] Charter constitute[s] legislation no less than does a statute of the legislature to like end is too plain for even cavil.”); Philadelphia Home Rule Charter §5-500(a)(1); 42 Pa.C.S. §8542(b)(6)(i). Appellants indicate this duty is not a sweeping source of liability for all dangerous street conditions, but, per the statutes, is instead a bare minimum duty of care that attaches to liability only when the City “‘had actual notice or could reasonably be charged with notice under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a sufficient time prior to the event to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.'” Id. at 21-22, quoting 42 Pa.C.S. §8542(b)(6)(i).