SW, a minor v. Towers Boat Club, Inc., 2012 COA 77; 2012 Colo. App. LEXIS 642
[…] Gallegos, 779 P.2d at 860-61 (footnotes omitted).
[*P16] In Gallegos, the supreme court concluded that the then-current version of section 13-21-115 was unconstitutional because it created an “inverted hierarchy” of duties, with a higher duty owed to licensees than to invitees. Applying the rational basis test for constitutional scrutiny, the court concluded that this statutory scheme was contrary to well-established common law principles, lacked a rational basis, and was unconstitutional. Id. at 862-63.
[*P17] After Gallegos was announced, the General Assembly amended section 13-21-115. As pertinent to our historical analysis, that amended section states:
[HN6] (1.5) The general assembly hereby finds and declares:
(a) That the provisions of this section were enacted in 1986 to promote a state policy of responsibility by both landowners and those upon the land as well [**9] as to assure that the ability of an injured party to recover is correlated with his status as a trespasser, licensee, or invitee;
(b) That these objectives were characterized by the Colorado supreme court as “legitimate governmental interests” in [Gallegos];